PAGENO="0001"
[…] state highway safety activities and to provide state-federal liaison in this
field (1967). ______
[Assembly bill No. 1072, California Legislature-1968 regular session]
Introduced by Assemblymen Ralph, Priolo, Brown, and Bill Greene, March 19,
1968. Referred to Committee on Goveriimental Efficiency and Economy.
AN ACT to add Sections 135.3, 135.3, 135.5, and 135.6 to the Streets and Highways Code,
and to add Section 37 110.5 to the Health and Safety Code, relating to replacement housing
The people of the $tate of California do enact as follows:
SECTIoN 1. Section 135.3 is added to the Streets and Highways Code, to read:
"135.3. As used in Sections 135.4, 135.5, and 135.6:
"(a) `Low-income individuals and families' means those perSons who lack
the financial `ability and income necessary to obtain replacement housing.
"(b) `Economically `depressed area' means an area which the commission by
resolution determines to meet all of the following criteria:
"(1) The state highway project is located in an area consisting principally
of housing occupied by low-income individuals and families.