PAGENO="0001"
[…] 1~grieuZtural Coopercrtive Transportatiou, Hearings before the Surface Transportation
Subcommittee of the Committee on Commerce, United States Senate, 89th Co~gress. 2nd
Sess., on S. 1729 (1966).
96-778-68-3
PAGENO="0098"
14
motor carriers set forth in part II of the Act. Under this section, motor vehicles
controlled and operated by agricultural cooperatives, or by a federation of such
cooperatives are exempt from the Commission's economic regulation provided
the cooperatives meet certain qualifying criteria as defined in the Agricultural
Marketing Act of 1929 (12 U.S.C. § 1141).
The Agricultural Marketing Act, as pertinent here, provides that an agricul-
tural cooperative association". . . [S]hall not deal in farm products, farm sup-
plies, and farm business services with or for non-members in an amount greater
in value than the total amount of such business transacted by it with or for
members. All business transacted by any cooperative association for or on
behalf of the United States or any agency or instrumentality thereof shall be
disregarded in determining the volume of member and non-member business
transacted by such association."
The original exemption from regulation for agricultural cooperatives was in-
cluded in the Motor Carrier Act of 1935. In 1940, this exemption was expanded
to include a federation of such cooperative associations, if such federation pos-