Under this section, motor vehicles controlled and operated by agricultural cooperatives, or by a federation of such cooperatives are exempt from the Commission's economic regulation provided the cooperatives meet certain qualifying criteria as defined in the Agricultural Marketing Act of 1929 (12 U.S.C. § 1141). The Agricultural Marketing Act, as pertinent here, provides that an agricul- tural cooperative association". . . [S]hall not deal in farm products, farm sup- plies, and farm business services with or for non-members in an amount greater in value than the total amount of such business transacted by it with or for members. All business transacted by any cooperative association for or on behalf of the United States or any agency or instrumentality thereof shall be disregarded in determining the volume of member and non-member business transacted by such association."