Justice Black expressed concurrence with the opinion, and with a statement of Justice Fortas. Justice Fortas concurred in a separate opinion with which Justice Stewart agreed. Justice White, with whom Justice Harlan joined, concurred in the result. Justice Marshall took no part in the consideration or decision of the case. In this case the court held that the Magnuson Act gave the President no authority to set up a personnel security screening program with respect to mer- chant vessels of the United States. Under the Magnuson Act, 50 U.S.C. 191(b), the President is authorized, if he finds that "the security of the United States is endangered by * * * subversive activity," to issue rules and regulations "to safeguard against destruction, loss, or injury from sabotage or other subversive acts * * * vessels, harbors, ports, and waterfront facilities in the United States * * ~ Pursuant to this authority, the President promulgated regulations giving the Commandant of the Coast Guard authority to grant or withhold validation of any permit or license affecting the right of a seaman to serve on a merchant vessel of the United States.