The master, owner, agent, or operator of a vessel or SECURITY OF VESSELS AND WATERFRONT FACILITIES (3) PAGENO="0184" 1748 AMENDING SUBVERSIVE ACTIVITIES CONTROL ACT OF 1950 waterfront facility shall take all necessary pre- cautions to protect the vessel, waterfront facility, and cargo from sabotage. SUBPART 6.18-PENALTIES 6.18-1 Violations. Section 2, Title II of the act of June 15, 1917, as amended, 50 U.S.C. 192, provides as follows: If any owner, agent, master, officer, or~person in charge, or any member of the crew of any such vessel falls to comply with any regulation or rule Issued or order given under the provisions of this title, or obstructs or inter- feres with the exercise of any power conferred by this title, the vessel, together with her tackle, apparel, fur- niture, and equipment, shall be subject to seizure and forfeiture to the United States In the same manner as merchandise is forfeited for violation of the customs revenue laws; and the person guilty of such failure, ob- struction, or Interference shall be punished by imprison- mont for not more than ten ~ears and may, in the discre- tion of the court, be fined not more than $10,000. (a) If any other person knowingly falls to comply with any regulation or rule issued or order given under the provisions of this title. or knowingly obstructs or Interferes with the exercise of any power conferred by this title, he shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than ten years and may, at the discretion of the court, be fined not more than $10,000. SUBPART 6.19-RESPON1IBILITY FOR SECURITY OF VESSELS AND WATERFRONT FACILITIES 6.19-1 Primary respnsibility.