[January 16, 1968.] MR. JUSTICE DOUGLAS delivered the opinion of the Court. Appellant, who has served on board American-flag commercial vessels in various capacities, is now qualified to act as a second assistant engineer on steam vessels. But between 1949 and 1964 he was employed in trades other than that of a merchant seaman. In October 1964 he applied to the Commandant of the Coast Guard for a validation of the permit or license which evidences his ability to act as a second assistant engineer. Under the Magnuson Act, 50 U. S. C. § 191 (b), the President is authorized, if he finds that "the security of the United States is endangered by . . . subversive ac- tivity," to issue rules and regulations "to safeguard against destruction, loss, or injury from sabotage or other subversive acts" all "vessels" in the territories or waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.1 1'Section 191 provides in part: "~T1ienever the President finds that the security of the United States is endangered by reason of actual, or threatened war, or invasion, or insurrection, or subversive activity, or of disturbances or threatened disturbances of the international relations of the United States, the President is authorized `to institute such measures and issue such . rules and regulations- "(a) to govern the anchorage and movement of any foreign-flag vessels in the territorial waters of the United States, to inspect such vessels at any time, to place guards thereon, and, if necessary in his PAGENO="0102" 1666 AMENDING SUBVERSIVE ACTIVITIES CONTROL ACT OF 1950 196-OPINION SCHNEIDER