PAGENO="0001"
[…] investigative agency involved shall cooperate with the Secretary, the
Administrator, or the head of the other department or agency, as the
case may be, in identifying persons who have made statements adverse
to the applicant and in assisting him in making them available for cross-
examination. If a person so invited is an officer or employee of the
executive branch of the Government or a member of the armed forces
of the United States, the head of the department or agency concerned
shall cooperate in making that person available for cross-examination."
Sec. 3. Section 8 is amended by striking out the word "or" at
the end of clause (5), by striking out the period at the end of clause
(6) and inserting "; or" in place thereof, and by adding the following
new clause at the end thereof:
"(7) the deputy of that department, or the principal assistant
to the head of that department, as the case may be, in the case of
authority vested in the head of a department or agency of the United
States with which the Department of Defense makes an agreement under
section 1(b)."
DWIGHT D. EISENHOWER
THE WHITE HOUSE
January 17, 1961
APPENDIX "A"
94-756 0 - 68 - pt. 2 --10
PAGENO="0146"
1710 AMENDING SUBVERSIVE ACTIVITIE.S CONTROL ACT OF 1950
/~jft~