We believe the authorities given the Secretary by our proposed bill are ade- quate to remedy the abuses which exist under the present system and recom- mend its enactment. Time has not permitted securing advice from t1~e Bureau of the Budget as to the relationship of this report to the program of the President. Sincerely yours, DAVID S. BLACK, Acting Secretary of the Interior. A BILL To amend the Act of September 21, 1959, relating to the Palm Springs IndLlan Reservation Be it enacted by the Senate and If onse of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 4 of the Act of September 21, 1959 (73 Stat. 604; 25 U.S.C. 954), is amended to read as follows: "(a) No guardian, conservator, or other fiduciary shall be appointed under State law for any member of the band, or continued in office, except with the approval of the Secretary. "(b) No guardian, conservator, or other fiduciary, except with the approval of the Secretary, shall participate in the management or disposition of any property or interests therein, which is held in trust by the United States for a member of the band or is subj~ect to restrictions against