PAGENO="0001"
[…] ordered the daily hearing transcripts for its own use in preparing briefs to
Division 3.
In short, to seek judicial review of an I.C.C. train-off decision, which would
be impaired if the trains are discontinued pending such review, requires a
high degree of coordination and cooperation by all counsel. Judicial review
is not expensive.
THE PROPOSED PROCEDTJRE
S. 2687 would drastically modify the present procedure. Indeed, it is doubtful
that the public's right to judicial review could be maintained at all.
1. Final order.-Section 2321 of Title 28, which would be repealed, presently
authorizes suits "to enforce, enjoin, annul or set aside in whole or in part any
order of the Interstate Commerce Commission". Section 17(9) of the Interstate
Commerce Act provides that a suit to set aside a decision, order or requirement
may be made under the same provisions as are applicable to suits to set aside
orders.
The new sections 17(10) (a) and 17(10) (c) (i) would not carry over the