PAGENO="0001"
[…] Super. Ct. 1948).
For a fuller discussion of the scope of the Federal Motor Carrier Act see generally,
Phillips, The Econonmics of Regulation 463-65 and Jones, Cases and Materials on Regulated
industries 484-99.
PAGENO="0061"
57
C. Local Natural Gas Distribution Companies
It is also of interest to note that Congress curtailed the jurisdiction of the
Federal Power Commission over local natural gas companies having no inter-
state activities, in enacting the "Hinshaw Amendment" to the Natural Gas Act
in 1954 (68 Stat. 36). This amendment added a new subsection (c) to Section
1 of that act (15 U.S.C. § 717 (c)) providing:
"The provisions of this Act shall not apply to any person engaged in or legally
authorized to engage in the transportation in interstate commerce or the sale
in interstate commerce for resale, of natural gas received by such person from
another person within or at the boundary of a State if all the natural gas so
received is ultimately consumed within such State, or to any facilities used by
such person for such transportation or sale, provided that the rates and service
of such person and facilities be subject to regulation b~y a State com-
mission. * * ~
The Senate report on the Hinshaw Amendment is most precise as to its pur-
pose ($en. Rep. No. 817 on H.R. 5976, 83d Cong., 2d Sess. July 30, 1953, p. 1):
"The purpose of this legislation is to clarify the Natural Gas Act by further