PAGENO="0001"
[…] tion about the competence of these people-when they were putting
forward their scientific and technical competence, this is it, and it
should be respected. But the policy decisions at the secretarial level
involve many ingredients besides scientific or technological ones. And
this is the role of secretarial people-to try to reach some kind of
balanced position with respect to a variety of considerations which
impinge upon the decisionmaking process. And this is exactly what
Idid.
PAGENO="0110"
114
Mr. Moss. Which is of course a moot question, because the action is
taken. But nevertheless, 16 U.S.C. 662(a) states that:
Except as hereafter stated in subsection (h) of this section, whenever the
waters of any stream or other body of water are proposed or authorized to be
impounded, diverted, the channel deepened, or the stream or other body of water
otherwise controlled or modified for any purpose whatever, including navigation
and drainage, by any department or agency of the United States, or by any
public or private agency under Federal permit or license, such department or
agency first shall consult with the United States Fish and Wildlife Service,
Department of the Interior. * * *
I assume, Doctor, that the intended policy, which appears to be the
one followed in the Department, is that we would substitute the
Assistant Secretary of the Interior rather than name the agency. It
has been, I think, the history of the Congress that, where we go to