PAGENO="0001"
[…] Mr. MOCtOSKEY. It states, in effect, that whenever the waters of any
stream are proposed to be impounded by any public or private agency
under Federal permit or license, such a department or agency shall first
consult with the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. And that today is the
Bureau of Sport Fisheries and Wildlife, is it not?
Dr. CAIN. The Bureau of Sport Fisheries and Wildlife is one of the
two Bureaus in the Fish and Wildlife Service. The other Bureau is the
Bureau of Commercial Fisheries. And they often have mutual prob-
loins.
Mr. MOCLOSKEY. Now, section 662(b) of title 16, United States Code,
states:
In furtherance of such purposes, the reports and recommendations of the Sec-
retary of the Interior on the wildlife aspects of such projects . . . based on
surveys and investigations conducted by the United States Fish and Wildlife
Service * * *
And then it goes on to say that the report and recommendations of
the Secretary, based on those surveys and investigations, will be made
to the Corps of Engineers; is that not correct?
Dr. CAIN. Yes.
Mr. MoCLosluly. Now, in your letter of October 10, 1967, Dr. Cain,
did you base any part of that letter on surveys and investigations con~