PAGENO="0001"
[…] vation values. This clearly implies that the "we" includes the National Park
Service and the Bureau of Sport Fisheries and Wildlife. The fact is just to the
contrary: both the National Park Service and the Bureau of Sport Fisheries and
Wildlife, to their eternal credit, stuck to their guns.
Congress had made it crystal clear that it wanted the judgment as to whether
a proposed fill affects wildlife to be made not by political functionaries' such as
Assistant Secretary Cain, hut by the career men of the U.S. Fish an4 Wildlife
Service. Thus, the Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act of 1958 (16 USC. 662(a))
provides that:
PAGENO="0008"
6
"Whenever the waters of any stream * * * are proposed or authorized to be
* * * modified for any purpose whatever * * * by any public or private agency
under Federal permit or license, such department or agency first shall consult
with the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Department of the Interior * * * with a
view to the conservation of wildlife resources by preventing loss of and damage
to such resources * * ~"
The Cain-Corps of Engineers' correspondence is a square violation of the Co-
ordination Act. Congress wanted the Corps of Engineers to consult with the non-
political career people of the Fish and Wildlife Service. Instead, the Corps
consulted with Assistant Secretary Cain. Mr.