PAGENO="0001"
[…] Now, if the Secretary of the Interior's role under the Fish and
Wildlife Coordination Act is simply one of rubberstamping the views
of the Fish and Wildlife Service, then, of course, your interpretation
is right and we had no business in it.
I don't view my role as being a conduit-
Mr. Moss. You are cutting my interpretation down here to a much
narrower dimension than I intended. I said it was that type of advice
that we were seeking when we said, "They shall consult with." I am
not trying to read anything out of context here.
We go on down to subsection 662(b), which states:
In furtherance of such purposes, the reports and recommendations of the
Secretary of the Interior on the wildlife aspects * * * based on surveys and
investigations conducted by the United States Fish and Wildlife Service. * * *
In other words, he is to base his actions on those surveys and investi-
gations, at least.
Mr. BLAOK. I agree.
Mr. Moss. Did you base your report on that?
Mr. BLACK. Yes, sir, I certainly did, depending on what your inter-
pretation of "based" is.