(199) PAGENO="0220" 200 (2) When the present limits in section 5219 are terminated January 1, 1972, will there be a need for other Federal legislation that would restrict States in their taxation of commercial banks or financial institutions generally? If so, what type of action or provision do you think is needed? Questions 1 and 2 concern the desirability of having the second sec- tion of P.L. 91-156 go into effect on January 1, 1972, in its present form. This section is as follows: SEC. 2. Permanent amendment of section 5219, Revised Statutes. (a) Section 5219 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 548) is amended to read: "SEC. 5219. For the purposes of any tax law enacted under authority of the United States or any State, a national bank shall be treated as a bank organized and existing under the laws of the State or other jurisdiction within which its principal office is located." (b) The amendment made by subsection (a) becomes effective on January 1, 1972. The first section of P.L. 91-156, to be in effect from approval of the law on December 24, 1969, until January 1, 1972, is referred to as the "temporary amendment."