PAGENO="0001"
[…] chases, sales, and use within the taxing jurisdiction of
tangible personal property which is the subject matter
of a written contract of purchase entered into by a na-
tional bank prior to September 1, 1969.
"State." "(d) As used in this paragraph 5, the term `State'
means any of the several States of the United States, the
District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto
Rico, the Virgin Islands, and Guam."
Effective date. (b) The amendment made by subsection (a) of this
section shall be effective from the date of enactment of
this Act until the effective date of the amendment made
by section 2(a) of this Act.
§ 2. Permanent amendment of section 5219, Revised
Statutes
(a) Section 5219 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C.
548) is amended to read:
"SEc. 5219. For the purposes of any tax law enacted
under authority of the United States or any State, a na-
tional bank shall be treated as a bank organized and ex-
isting under the laws of the State or other jurisdiction
within which its principal office is located."
Effective date. (b) The amendment made by subsection (a) becomes
effective on .Janua.ry 1, 1972.
83 Stat. 435 § 3. Saving provision
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this sec-
tion, prior to January 1, 1972, no tax may be imposed
on any class of banks by or under authority of any State