PAGENO="0001"
[…] sachusetts and Michigan, $1,000,000 each.9 Supporting letters to Chair-
man Wright Patman, some 31 from Governors and tax officials, also
were presented, as were a number of statements, and resolutions.1°
Except for the statement of Mr. Podell no other witnesses appeared.
On June 9, 1969, Mr. Patman, Chairman of the Committee on
Banking and Currency reported favorably H.R. 7491 with amend-
ments, submitting House report 91_290.h1 As initially offered, H.R.
7491 was identical with H.R. 19031 of the preceding Congress, quoted
above. As amended by the Committee, the bill read as follows:
"(a) Section 5219 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 548) is
amended to read:
"Sec. 5219. For the purposes of any tax law enacted under authority
of the United States or any State, a national bank shall be deemed
to be a bank organized and existing under the laws of the State or
other jurisdiction within which its principal office is located.'
"(b) The amendment made by subsection (a) becomes effective on
the first day of the first calendar year which begins after the date of
enactment."
The report said: "The bill says that national banks shall be subject
to the same taxation as State banks, and it means exactly what it
says."