(b) The amendment made by subsection (a) of this section shall be effective from the date of enactment of this Act until the effective date of the amendment made by section 2(a) of this Act. § 2. Permanent amendment of section 5219, Revised Statutes (a) Section 5219 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 548) is amended to read: PAGENO="0093" 73 "SEC. 5219. For the purposes of any tax law enacted under authority of the United States or any State, a national bank shall be treated as a bank organized and existing under the laws of the State or other jurisdiction within which its principal office is located." (b) The amendment made by subsection (a) becomes effective on January 1, 1972. § 3. Saving provision (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, prior to January 1, 1972, no tax may be imposed on any class of banks by or under authority of any State legislation in effect prior to