PAGENO="0001"
[…] to this paragraph 5 upon purchases, sales, and use within the taxing jurisdiction
of tangible personal property which is the subject matter of a written contract
of purchase entered into by a national bank prior to September 1, 1969.
"(d) As used in this paragraph 5, the term `State' means any of the several
States of the United States the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of
Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, and Guam."
(b) The amendment made by subsection (a) of this section shall be effective
from the date of enactment of this Act until the effective date of the amendment
made by section 2(a) of this Act.
§ 2. Permanent amendment of section 5219, Revised Statutes
(a) Section 5219 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 548) is amended to read:
PAGENO="0093"
73
"SEC. 5219. For the purposes of any tax law enacted under authority of the
United States or any State, a national bank shall be treated as a bank organized
and existing under the laws of the State or other jurisdiction within which its
principal office is located."
(b) The amendment made by subsection (a) becomes effective on January 1,
1972.
§ 3. Saving provision
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, prior to January 1, 1972,
no tax may be imposed on any class of banks by or under authority of any State