"(d) As used in this paragraph 5, the term `State' means any of the several States of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, and Guam." Effective date. (b) The amendment made by subsection (a) of this section shall be effective from the date of enactment of this Act until the effective date of the amendment made by section 2(a) of this Act. § 2. Permanent amendment of section 5219, Revised Statutes (a) Section 5219 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 548) is amended to read: "SEc. 5219. For the purposes of any tax law enacted under authority of the United States or any State, a na- tional bank shall be treated as a bank organized and ex- isting under the laws of the State or other jurisdiction within which its principal office is located." Effective date.