Podell no other witnesses appeared. On June 9, 1969, Mr. Patman, Chairman of the Committee on Banking and Currency reported favorably H.R. 7491 with amend- ments, submitting House report 91_290.h1 As initially offered, H.R. 7491 was identical with H.R. 19031 of the preceding Congress, quoted above. As amended by the Committee, the bill read as follows: "(a) Section 5219 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 548) is amended to read: "Sec. 5219. For the purposes of any tax law enacted under authority of the United States or any State, a national bank shall be deemed to be a bank organized and existing under the laws of the State or other jurisdiction within which its principal office is located.' "(b) The amendment made by subsection (a) becomes effective on the first day of the first calendar year which begins after the date of enactment."