South Carolina: 3. Banks chartered in another State cannot establish branches in South Carolina. They can, however, do business across State lines such as make loans, accept deposit accounts, etc., and [a bank] does not have to qualify to do this. In addition, the respondent from Alabama d~d not reply to this question. The Louisiana response was that `(i) Out-of-state banks are not permitted to be chartered in Louisiana." 79-421 0 - 72 - 15 PAGENO="0226" ~o6 Texas: 8 Texas is a non-branching State. Art. 16, section 16 of the Texas Con- stitution applies to State and national banks doing business in Texas, and provides in part: "Such body corporate shall not be authorized to engage in business at more than one place which shall be designated in its charter. No foreign corporation, other than the national banks of the United Stktes, shall be permitted to exercise banking or discounting privileges in this State." Vermont: Several out-of-state banks are registered with the Secretary of State to conduct business in Vermont, but we are informed that there is no differential in treatment of out-of-state banks and other foreign corporations.