It is most likely that had an organization like OTB been in existence at the time of the original enactment of section 1084 that an exception would have been' made to the section so as to allow a State-licensed parimutuel wagering enter- prise to transmit wagers in interstate commerce in the context of combined' pooling arrangements with out-of-State tracks. There is no reason for not allowing the proposed amendment to section 1084. There is no way in which a combined pool can be of assistance to organized unlawful gambling activities. Moreover, the basic legislative intent of section 1084 is clearly manifested' in the exceptions presently contained in subsection (b) thereof. Subsection (b) now re'ads as follows: "(b) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the transmission in interstate or foreign commerce of information for use in news reporting of sporting events or contests, or for the transmission of information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers on a sporting event or contest from a State' PAGENO="0058" 1068 where betting on that sporting event or contest is legal into a State in which such ~betting is legal."