PAGENO="0001"
[…] The bill's additional monetary incen-
tive hopefully would act as the needed stimulus for any states that would be
prepared to suffer that unwelcome burden.
On the other hand, should a state prefer not to conform its procedures, we do
not regard the burden of a dual system as an objection to the bill. The need for
reform is so great that such a burden becomes acceptable. Moreover, a dual sys-
tem already exists to some extent due to the 30-day requirement of Presidential
elections in the 1970 Amendments.
IV. CONSTITUTIONAL BASIS
A. Registration by mail provisions.
Article 1, Section 4 of the United States Constitution provides as follows:
"The Time, Places and Manner of holding Elections for Senators and Repre-
sentatives, shall be prescribed in each State by the Legislature thereof; but the
Congress may at any time by Law make or alter such Regulations, except as to
the Places of chusing Senators."
This provision has been interpreted by the Supreme Court as granting Con-
gress the power ". . . to provide a complete code for congressional elections, not
only as to times and places, but in relation to notices, registration, supervision