PAGENO="0001"
[…] time of or prior to such compromise on a forip provided by the Secre-
tary and filed in the office of the deputy commissioner having jurisdic-
tion of such injury or death within thirty days after such compromise
is made."
33 USC 935. (i) Section 35 of such Act is amended by adding the words "the
Board, or" after the words "deputy commissioner".
33 USC 940. (j) Section 40(f) of such Act is amended by adding the words
"or Board member" after the words "deputy commissioner," when-
ever they occur.
APPEARANcE FOR SECRETARY OF LABO1~
45 Stat. 490. SEC. 16. Section 21a of the Act is amended to read as follows:
33 USC 921a. "SEC. 21a. Attorneys appointed by the Secretary shall represent
the Secretary, the deputy commissioner, or the Board in any court
proceedings under section 21 or other provisions of this Act except
for proceedings in the Supreme Court of the United States."
CLAIMANT ASsISTANCE
SEC. 17. (a) Section 39(c) of the Longshoremen's and Harbor
70 Stat. 656. Workers' Compensation Act is amended by redesignating subsection
33 USC 939. (c) as paragraph (2) of such subsection and by inserting after
subsection (b) thereof the following paragraph: