PAGENO="0001"
[…] 30 USC 922. (b) The amendment made by this section shall be effective as of
Eff tve ~ December 30, 1969.
ec 1 SEC. 3. (a) Sections 401, 411(c) (1), 411(c) (2), and 422(h) of the
30 USC 901, Federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act of 1969 are each amended
921, 932. by striking out "underground".
30 USC 902, (b) Sections 402(b), 402(d), 422(a), and 423(a) of such Act are
933. each amended by striking out "an underground"~ and inserting "a"
in lieu thereof.
Effective date. (c) The amendments made by this section shall be effective as of
December 30, 1969.
SEC. 4. (a) Section 402(f) of the Federal Coal Mine Health and
30 USC 902. Safety Act of 1969 is amended to read as follows:
`Total dis- "(f) The term `total disability' has the meaning given it by regu-
ability.' lations of the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare, except
that such regulations shall provide that a miner shall be considered
totally disabled when pneumoconiosis prevents him from engaging
in gainful employment requiring the skills and abilities comparable
to those of any employment in a mine or mines in which he previousi-~
engaged with some regularity and over a substantial period of tim~.
Such regulations shall not provide more restrictive criteria than those
81 Stat * 368. applicable under section 223(d) of the Social Security Act."
42 USC 423.
PAGENO="0251"
933
May 19, 1972 - 5 - Pub. Law 92-303 86 STAT. 154
(b) (1) Section 411 (a) of such Act is further amended by adding 83 Stat. 793.