Effective date. (c) The amendments made by this section shall be effective as of December 30, 1969. SEC. 4. (a) Section 402(f) of the Federal Coal Mine Health and 30 USC 902. Safety Act of 1969 is amended to read as follows: `Total dis- "(f) The term `total disability' has the meaning given it by regu- ability.' lations of the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare, except that such regulations shall provide that a miner shall be considered totally disabled when pneumoconiosis prevents him from engaging in gainful employment requiring the skills and abilities comparable to those of any employment in a mine or mines in which he previousi-~ engaged with some regularity and over a substantial period of tim~. Such regulations shall not provide more restrictive criteria than those 81 Stat * 368. applicable under section 223(d) of the Social Security Act." 42 USC 423. PAGENO="0251" 933 May 19, 1972 - 5 - Pub.