COAST GUARD AUXILIARY The Act of Feb. 19, 1941, 55 Stat. 9, as amended by Act of Sept. 30, 1944, 58 Stat. 761, title 14 USC, as revised and reenacted by Act of Aug. 4, 1949, 63 Stat. 495, 14 USC 832, provided: "When any member of the Auxiliary is physically injured or dies as a result of physical injury incurred while performing any specific duty to which he has been assigned by competent Coast Guard authority, such member or his beneficiary shall be entitled to the same benefits provided for temporary members of the Reserve who suffer injury or death re- sulting fr9m physical injury incurred incident to service. Members of the Auxiliary who incur physical injury or contract sickness or disease while performing any specific duty to Which they have been assigned by competent Coast Guard authority shall be entitled to the same hos- pital treatment afforded officers and enlisted men of the Coast Guard."