PAGENO="0001"
[…] retary of Health, Education, and Welfare whenever a claim is
filed and eligibility for compensation is established under clause
(C) or clause (D) of section 10 of that Act, and that Secretary
shall then certify to the Secretary of Labor as to whether or not
the member concerned was fully or currently insured under title
II of the Social Security Act at the time of his death.
COAST GUARD AUXILIARY
The Act of Feb. 19, 1941, 55 Stat. 9, as amended by Act of Sept. 30,
1944, 58 Stat. 761, title 14 USC, as revised and reenacted by Act of
Aug. 4, 1949, 63 Stat. 495, 14 USC 832, provided:
"When any member of the Auxiliary is physically injured or dies as a
result of physical injury incurred while performing any specific duty to
which he has been assigned by competent Coast Guard authority, such
member or his beneficiary shall be entitled to the same benefits provided
for temporary members of the Reserve who suffer injury or death re-
sulting fr9m physical injury incurred incident to service. Members of
the Auxiliary who incur physical injury or contract sickness or disease
while performing any specific duty to Which they have been assigned
by competent Coast Guard authority shall be entitled to the same hos-
pital treatment afforded officers and enlisted men of the Coast Guard."
WOMEN'S RESERVE (COAST GUARD)
The Act of Feb. 19, 1941, 55 Stat. 9, as amended by Act of Nov. 23,
1942, 56 Stat. 1020; 14 USC 386, provided that the members of the