Such notice shall be given (1) to the deputy commissioner in the compensation district in which the injury occurred, and (2) to the employer." (b) Section 13(a) of such Act is amended to read as follows: 33 USC 913. "SEC. 13. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the right to compensation for disability or death under this Act shall be barred unless a claim therefore is filed within one year after the injury or death. If payment of compensation has been made without an award on account of such injury or death, a claim may be filed within one year after the date of the last payment. Such claim shall be filed with the deputy commissioner in the compensation district in which such injury or death occurred. The time for filing a claim shall not begin to run until the employee or beneficiary is aware, or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been aware, of the relationship between the injury or death and the employment." FEES FOR SERVICES SEC. 13. Section 28 of the Longshoremen's and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act is amended to read as follows: 33 USC 928. "FEES FOR SERVICES "SEC. 28. (a) If the employer or carrier declines to pay any com- Attomey~s pensation on or before the thirtieth day after receiving