APPEARANcE FOR SECRETARY OF LABO1~ 45 Stat. 490. SEC. 16. Section 21a of the Act is amended to read as follows: 33 USC 921a. "SEC. 21a. Attorneys appointed by the Secretary shall represent the Secretary, the deputy commissioner, or the Board in any court proceedings under section 21 or other provisions of this Act except for proceedings in the Supreme Court of the United States." CLAIMANT ASsISTANCE SEC. 17. (a) Section 39(c) of the Longshoremen's and Harbor 70 Stat. 656. Workers' Compensation Act is amended by redesignating subsection 33 USC 939. (c) as paragraph (2) of such subsection and by inserting after subsection (b) thereof the following paragraph: "(c) (1) The