If the President shall so specify, any individual so designated under this subsection is authorized to redelegate to any of his subordinates any functions authorized to be performed by him under this subsection, except the function of exercising the waived authority specified in section 3(b) of this Act. (2) Section 104(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1104(b)), is amended by inserting after the first sentence the following: "He shall be appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.". (b) The President may allocate or transfer to any agency of the United States Government any part of any funds available for carry- PAGENO="0589" 579 ing out the purposes of this Act.