PAGENO="0001"
[…] SEc. 4. (a) (1) The President is authorized to designate the head
of any department or agency of the United States Governrnent~ or
any official thereof who is required to be appointed by the President
by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. to perform any
functions conferred upon the President by this Act. If the President
shall so specify, any individual so designated under this subsection is
authorized to redelegate to any of his subordinates any functions
authorized to be performed by him under this subsection, except the
function of exercising the waived authority specified in section 3(b)
of this Act.
(2) Section 104(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8
U.S.C. 1104(b)), is amended by inserting after the first sentence the
following: "He shall be appointed by the President by and with the
advice and consent of the Senate.".
(b) The President may allocate or transfer to any agency of the
United States Government any part of any funds available for carry-
PAGENO="0589"
579
ing out the purposes of this Act. Such funds shall be available for
obligation and expenditures for the purposes for which authorized in