PAGENO="0001"
[…] constitutedgovernmen.t," Home Ins. Co. v. Davila, 212 F.2d 731, 736 (1st Cir. 1954),
might not cover every nuclear threat. However, courts have not been inclined to
disturb decisions to use troops in ebses of extreme domestic violence. See Note, Riot
Control and the Use of Federal Troops, 81 HARV. L. REV. 638, 644 (1968). See also
Engdahl, Soldiers, Riots and Revolution: The Law and History of Military Troops in
Civil Disordirs, 57 IOWA L. REV. 1, 62 (1971). The President could also rely, without
waiting for a call from a state government, on 10 U.S.C. § 332 (1970), which gives him
power to use federal troops to enforce federal laws whenever "unlawful obstructions,
combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of the United States,
make it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States in anyState or Territory
by the ordinary course ofjudicial proceedings."
"~ See notes 286-297 supra.
`"There is no federal statutory law governing the amount of force that a
commander of troops may order or that the troops themselves may use in domestic
emergencies. Comment, Kill or Be Killed?