Ann. Stat. § 44-108 (1965) Mass. Ann. Laws ch. 207, § 17 (1955) ; Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-327 (1968) ; Wyo. StaL Ann. § 20-70 (1959). See Comment, Domestic Relations-Legitimacy of I8sue of Bigamous Marriage, 22 Tenn. L. Rev. 1066 (1953). An Interesting variation on this theme was the case of Simpson v. Blackburn, 414 S.W.2d 795 (Mo. App. 1967), In which the court held that Missouri's legitimation statute applied not only to children born out of wedlock but also to a child born In wedlock by a man who did not become the mother's husband until later. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 474.070 (1959) sImply provides that "[I]f a man, having by a woman a child or children, afterward intermarries with her and recognizes the child or children to be his they are thereby legitimated." Ky. Rev. Stat. § 391.090(3) (1963) similarly allows for the legitimation of an illegitimate child upon the marriage and) acknowledgment of the parents. This statute was held to be inapplicable to an illegitimate child born in wedlock, since the child never was illegitimate.