The term "child" has been held to include illegitimates by the application of a federal, not state law definition. Middleton V. Luckenbach S.S. Co., 70 F.2d 326 (2d Cir. 1934). 1535 Stat. 65 (1908), as amended, 45 U.S.C. § 51 (1964) provides for damage liability for the death of an employee "to his or her personal representative for th.e benefit of the surviving widow or husband and children of such employee. . . ." 36 Stat. 291 (1910), `45 U.S.C. § 59 (1964) provides that a right of action for injury to an employee "shall survive to his or her personal representative, for the benefit of the surviving widow or husband and children of such employee In Huber v. Baltimore & 0. R.R., 241 F. Supp. 646 (D. Md. 1965), 51 was interpreted to apply a federal definition of "children" unless it were in conflict with a clear state policy. In Bowen v. New York Cent.