The principal test was whether State law granted the child intestate succession rights after the father.22 Usually, this had resulted `~41 Stat. 537 (1920), 46 U.S.C. 761 (1964) : "{T)he personal representative of the decedent may maintain a suit for damages . . . for the exclusive benefit of the decedent's wife, husband, parent, child, or dependent relative." The term "child" has been held to include illegitimates by the application of a federal, not state law definition.