He was concerned, wasn't he? Mr. SMITH. Yes, sir. I don't know whether he did or not, Mr. Luken. I don't know to whom he communicated this. Mr. LUKEN. To explore a little further with regard to your re- sponsibility for the Commission's administration, I have reference to reorganization plan No. 9. Are you familiar with that, effective May 24, 1950, with reference to the Federal Power Commission? Mr. SMITH. Not by designation. Mr. LTJKEN. I think you referred to it in your testimony. Section 1 provides for the: Transfer of functions to the Chairman (a) subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section there are hereby transferred from the Federal Power Commission, hereinafter referred to as the Commission, to the Chairman of the Commission, hereinafter referred to as the Chairman, the executive and administrative functions of the Commission, including functions of the Commission with respect to (1) the appointment and supervision of personnel employed under the Commission, (2) the distribution of business among such personnel and among administrative units of the Commission, and (3) the use and expenditure of funds. I believe that is the source of your statement that you thought it was the Chairman's responsibility. Mr. SMITH. Yes, sir. Mr. LUKEN. It is title 16, section 792, I believe. Mr. SMITH. Yes, sir. Mr. LUKEN. I would like to get your further interpretation on this. Section (b) In carrying out any of his functions under provisions of this sec- tion the Chairman shall be governed by general policies of the Commission. We might say that the ethical standard to be employed with refer- ence to Mr. Keeley might be a policy, might it not, or would you so interpret it? Mr.