PAGENO="0001"
[…] state, or local official (including those within NOAA) or
any member of the public," must contain a certain
the sanctuary. Unfortunately, there is little experience with
making compatible use determinations in the marine environ-
52. See, e.g., remarks of Congressmen Mosher, Keith and
Pelly, reprinted in U.S. ENvIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGEN-
CY, LEGAL COMPILATION: STATUTES AND LEGAL HISTORY,
WATER, vol. III, Supp. (1973) at 1683, 1689, and 1720.
53. 15 C.F.R. §922.2(b).
54. Id. §9922.1(c) and 922.20(c). The estuarine sanctuaries pro.
gram was created by former §312 (now §315) of the Coastal
Zone Management Act, 16 U.S.C. §1461. In contrast to the
broad mandate given to the marine sanctuaries program, the
purposes for which estuarine sanctuaries maybe established are
quite narrow. They are "to serve as natural field laboratories in
which to study and gather data on the natural and human proc.
esses occurring within the estuaries of the coastal zone." Id. To
acquire and manage such sanctuaries the Secretary of Com-
merce is authorized to make available 50 percent matching
funds to coastal states. See 15 C.F.R. §921. Five estuarine sanc-
tuaries have thus far been designated: (1) Sapelo Island,