PAGENO="0001"
[…] should not be softened so as to allow inclusion of apparent or inconclusive evidence
of domestic industry economic factors. To be borne in mind, is the fact that regula-
tory policy considerations are conceivably quite different in the case of countervail-
ing duty law where foreign government export subsidies of exports are involved as
contrasted to antidumping law situations whereunder discriminatory market-price
behavior of individual foreign firms is involved.
C. Safeguards
(1) Sections 201 to 203.-A preponderance evidence standard should be added by
express legislative amendment of Section 201 of the 1974 Trade Act (19 Usc § 2251)
with respect to: (1) the determination by the International Trade commission of
"substantial cause" and (2) its fact-finding of "serious injury, or the threat thereof,
to the domestic industry producing an article like or directly competitive with the
imported article." Implementing amendments should also provide that these factual
determinations be performed by an Administrative Law Judge in an evidentiary
proceeding for the protection of the interests of, both, complainants and respond-
ents.