PAGENO="0001"
[…] before the court. The existing situation not only creates problems for
parties and witnesses to civil and criminal proceedings, but also
eliminates half the population from possible jury service.
According to the Senate Committee on the Judiciary, the English
language requirement for jury service results in a jury panel which is
often more "white collar" than would be a cross-section of the general
population of the island. This runs against the policy of the Jury
Selection and Service Act of 1968, Public Law 90-274 (28 U.S.C.
1861), which provides that:
All litigants in Federal courts entitled to trial by jury shall have the right to
juries selected at random from a fair cross-section of the community.
Furthermore, the present situation denies over half the population
of Puerto Rico the right to serve on a Federal jury and this also runs
contrary to said act, which provides in its policy that: "All citizens
shall have the opportunity to be considered for service."