PAGENO="0001"
[…] sons before the court. The existing situation not only creates problems for parties
and witnesses to civil and criminal proceedings but also eliminates half the popula-
tion from possible jury service. According to the Senate Committee on the Judi-
ciary, the English language requirement for jury service results in a jury panel
35-652 0 - 79 - 2
PAGENO="0018"
14
which is often more "white collar" than would be a cross section of the general pop-
ulation of the island. This runs against the policy of the "Jury Selection and Serv-
ice Act of 1968", Public Law 90-274, (28 USC 1861), which provides that "all
htigants in Federal courts entitled to trial by jury shall have the right to
juries selected at random from a fair cross-section of the community." Further-
more, present situation denies over half the population of Puerto Rico the right to
serve on a Federal jury and this also runs contrary to said Act which provides in its
policy that "all citizens shall have the opportunity to be considered for service".