[`fl (b) The applicant intends fairly and honestly to transact its business, and [1) (c) The securities the applicant proposes to issue and the methods to be used by it in issuing or disposing of them are such as, in his opinion, will not work a fraud upon the purchasers thereof, or upon policyholders or other security holders of applicant. [j] Otherwise, he sha~.l deny the application and notify the applicant in writing of his decision." insurance Code section 839.1 provides: "(a) In any case where a domestic insurer~ is directly affected by the total transaction for some part of which the permit applied for is needed, and the commissioner in his dis- cretion determines that reasonable grounds exist for contentions that such total transaction or any part thereof: [~) (1) is a combination of capital, skill, or acts to create or carry out restrictions on or to prevent competition in the insurance business; or [~J (2) is a combination (in the form of a trust or other- wise) in restraint of the insurance business; or (fl (3) is an attempt to monopolize the insurance business; or [`1) (4) Is a conspiracy to create any of the fore- going; or [~) (5) That such total transaction, or any part thereof, if consummated will create or result in any of the foregoing or will substantially lessen ccmpetition in the insurance business. [`1) Then, in such event, the Insurance Commissioner may make findings with respect to whether such total transaction, or any part thereof, would or would not do or be arty of the foregoing. [1) (b) In the event the Insurance Commissioner makes affirmative findings as provided in subdivision (a) of this section, he may deny the permit applied for." PAGENO="0326" 320 From May 12, 1976, through May 24, 1976, the Departmerkt conducted hearings periodically on this 71 matter.