PAGENO="0001"
[…] Colduell tanker in 1977. Certain minimal requirements of
precision must prevail in the quality ofevidei~ce which
supports a factual finding. It must be evidence which
possesses "solid value." The Hilton testimony did not
meet this standard. The Insurance Commissioner was not
required to accept and give substantial weight to this
kind of flimsy, conjectural and insubstantial evidence.
In addition, the trial court's legal conclusion
that "17~" was de u,inimus as a matter of law was erroneous
in the context of the present case. A more appropriate
analogy in federal anti-trust law is found in Section 7
18/
of the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. § 18) ,~ and the case law
I8T~
- That section provides, in pertinent part, that
"[njo corporation engaged in commerce shall acquire,
directly or indirectly, the whole or any part of the
(Continued)
PAGENO="0373"
367
which interprets it. In Bra Sho .v. United States
(1962) 370 U.S. 294, it is made perfectly clear that no
one definition, of "substantially," insofar as lessening
competition is concerned, was intended by the Congress
to control the assessment of in~rgers, "whether in