PAGENO="0001"
[…] Most of these standards
are designed to protect the health and safety of children -. and are of paramount importance. The
regulations go beyond the core concerns of the statute to create a superseding authority of "parental
choice". This concept is not addressed in the Act as the controlling factor in ensuring initial and
continued block grant funding for states, nor as superseding the critical component of state health
and safety laws. The flaw in the regulation is that it limits states' ability to decide the level of
importance of health and safety regulations and parental choice.
Section 3(c) of Executive Order 12612 urges that "the States (be granted) the maximum
administrative discretion possible. Intrusive federal oversight of state administration is neither
PAGENO="0046"
40
necessary or desirable." The statute fulfilled the goal of administrative discretion and oversight; the
regulations provide the opposite. The Act did not distinguish between contract and certificate child