PAGENO="0001"
[…] would be consistent with existing block grant programs which allow states
maximum flexibility in spending.
Regulation
§98.45(a) - "Grantees must assure that providers of child care services
for which assistance is provided under the Block Grant who are not
licensed or regulated under State or local law for the purpose of
providing child care are registered with the Grantee prior to receiving
payment under the Block Grant.
(d) - "Both the registration requirements and the registration process
under paragraph (a) of this section must be consistent with the safeguards
for parental choice in §98.30(g)."
§98.41(b) - "Grantees may not set health and safety standards and
requirements under paragraph (a) of this section, that are inconsistent
with the parental choice safeguards in §98.30(g).
§98.30(g) - "With respect to State and local regulatory requirements under
§98.40, health and safety requirements under §98.41, payment rates under
§98.43, and registration requirements under §98.45, Block Grant funds will