PAGENO="0001"
[…] principally Used by that licenset or that hgent to advertise, solicit; of negotiate,
`either ofally or in writing, at that office if othef than English. The re~eij3t
.shall either include or have attached a cOnspk~Uoti5 statement in Etiglish and
in the language principally `used by the licCnsee of that agent to advertise,
solicit, or negotiate, either orally or in writing at that office if other than
English in a size equal to at least 10-point bold type, as follows:
II Fin C)
Peginning in 1992,
Ita~lct indicate changes or additions `` indieste omlationt,
PAGENO="0151"
147
§1810.5 FINANCIAL CODE
RIGHT TO REFUND
"You, the customer, are entitled to a refund of the money to be tt~nsihitted
as the result of this agreement if (name of licensee ot' its agent)
does not forward the money received from you within 10 days of the date of
its receipt, or dots not give instructions committing an equivalent amount of
money to the person designated by you within 10 days of the date of the
receipt of the funds from you unless otherwise instructed by you.
If your instructions as to when the thoneys shall be fot'warded or transmitted
are not complied with and the money has not yet been forwarded Or
transmitted you have a right to a refund of your money.
If you want a refund, you must mail or deliver your written requeSt to
(name of licensee or its agent) at - ~mai1in~ address of
licensee or its agent). If you do not receive your refund1 you may be entitled
to your money back plus a penalty of up to $1,000 and attorney's fees
pursuant to Stction 1810.5 of the California t~inancial Code."
(c) A cause of action under this section may be brought in small claims court
if it does not exceed the jurisdiction of that court, or in any other appropriate
court. The customer shall be entitled to recover each of the following: