PAGENO="0001"
[…] An analysis of various types of mone' iaunder~ng transac:ior~. is attached
as Appendix 3.
Wnen specialists like casa de carr.bio operators become sources of informa-
tion for the government, they are particularly disruptive to the illegal drug t::dusuy
because the fear Or oeing identified by a .c..~.a operator who has been recruited by
the government tends to drive dealers and smugglers away from all ~ just as ef-
fectively as would a massive subpoena or search warrant project directed at ~
Money laundering specialists are specifically treated under Arizona's money laun-
dering statute. A.R.S. § 13-2317(B) enhances the degree of the money laundering
offense if a person "knowingly initiates, organizes, plans, finances, directs, manages,
supervises or is in the business of money laundering."
Observers of racket activity recognize that the core participants in the crimi-
nal acdvi of the racket rely heavily on the self-interested assistance of less directly
invok'ed facilitators, those who knowingly assist criminal conduct but do n'~ them-
Pagr
PAGENO="0245"
241