PAGENO="0001"
[…] Application for Export License also contains the following
warning "Waking any false statement or concealing any
material fact in connection with this application or
altering in any way the validated license is punishable by
imprisonment or fine, or both, and by denial of export
privileges under the Export Administration Act of 1979, and
any other applicable Federal statues."
Similarly State export license applications (DSP-5,
Enclosure #11) require the applicant to "Warrant the truth
of all statements made herein, and acknowledge, understand,
and will comply with the provisions of Title 22 CFR 120-130
and any conditions and limitations imposed." Title 22 CFR
123.9 states in part... "The country designated as the
country of ultimate destination on an application for an
export license, or on a shipper's export declaration where
an exemption is claimed under this subchapter, must be the
country of ultimate end-user... Exporters must ascertain the
specific end-user and end-use prior to submitting an
application to the Office of Munitions Control or claiming
an exemption under this subchapter. End-use must be
confirmed and should not be assumed..
4. Do either the EAA or money laundering statutes cover
money that is transferred within the United States?
On April 18. 1991. Ms. Portia Moore testified that "one
thing the money-laundering statute did not allow us to get