PAGENO="0001"
[…] families receiving support enforcement services need the support
collected to provide them with basic necessities, and to improve
the quality of their childrens' lives. We should not charge our
youngest victims for prosecuting parents who have failed to live
up to the basic obligation of supporting their own children.
5. TITLE IV-D AGENCY ACCESS TO LAW ENFORCENENT~~
CORRECTIONS RECORD~
* I am very concerned about provisions in H.R. 4 and Senate
Finance's bill which appear to open up law enforcement and
corrections records to all state Title IV-D agencies. The first
such provision is found in Section 715 of H.R. 4 and in Section 415
of the Senate bill. Boh propose to amend 42 U.S.C. 666(a) to
allow the federal and state parent locator services to have access
to any state system used "to locate an individual for purposes
relating to motor vehicles or law enforceme~~" The vague wording
and use of the broad term "law enforcement" are troubling in
themselves. They also open up the possibility that "law
enforcement" records could be construed as those containing
criminal offender record information (CaRl).